species added 2010
 
       
Longsnout pipefish
(Syngnathus acus)
Jacoby nudibranch
(Pisenotecus sp.)
Blue candy nudibranch
(Cuthona speciosa-2 )
 
Antler sea fan
(Clathraria rubrinodis)
 
     
Striped fish louse
(Anilocra capensis)
Hotlips spider crab
(Archaeopsis spinulosis)
 Cryptic sponge crab
(Crytodromiosis spongiosa)
 Colonial stalked jellyfish
(Staurozoa sp)
   Smoothskin_scorpionfish.jpg  

Cape gurnard
(Chelidonichthys capensis)


 Obtusa olive snail
(Amalda obtusa)
Smoothskin scorpionfish
(Coccotropsis gymnoderma)
  
Bellystriped Blaasop
(Arothron inconditus)
 
     
By-the-wind sailor
(Velella sp)
 Brain ascidian
(Trididemnum cerebriforme)
 Red strawberry anemone
(Corynactis annulata-2)
 Whiteblotched koester
(Acanthistius Joanae)
     
Pocked cup sponge
(Agelas mauritiana oxeata)
Thin coralline crust
(Leptophytum spp)
Cape false limpet
(Siphonaria concinna)
 Stephenson's sea cucumber
(Rowia stephensoni)
     
Blue oval marginella
(Plesiocystiscus alfredensis)
Grey cauliflower coral
(Capnella spp)
Tiger flatworm
(Planocera spp )
  
Spark nudibranch
(Plocamopherus ceylonicus)
  
     Babys toes.jpg
Papery burnupena
(Burnupena papyracea)
White mushroom ascidian
(Aplidium circulatum)
Orange mushroom ascidian
(Aplidium spp1)
Blue rounded marginella
(Crithe algoensis)
     
Grey boring sponge
(Cliona spp-1)
 Isipingense ascidian
(Polyclinum isipingense)
Antarctic skua
(Catharacta antarctica)
Nodular bryzoan
(Alcyonidium spp)
 
     
 Bladed moss animal
(Onchoporella spp)
Planar hydroid
(Sertularella arbuscula)
Orange cup sponge
(Verongula spp)
 Osculated wall sponge
(Pachymatisma spp)
     
Banded cleaner shrimp
(Stenopus hispidus)
 Singularis sea fan
(Eunicella singularis)
 Knobbly helmet shell snail
(Cypraecassis sp)
Grey fan sponge
(Phakellia spp)
     
Ophiarachnella capensis (Banded brittlestar)  Callyspongia confoederata
(Grey spiky tube sponge)
  
 Four-colour Nudibranch
(Godiva quadricolor)
Olive nudibranch
(Facelina olivacea)
 
Pavoclinus laurenti
(Rippled klipfish)
Solanderia procumbens
(Fan hydroid)
Salpa sp
(Salpa)
 
Callyspongia sp1
(Pink spiky sponge)
  





 

Haliotis spadicea (Siffie) Twineyed skate
(Raja miraletus)
Dendrophyllia spp
(Turret coral)
Aulactinia sp1
(Chevron anemone)





  73_0.jpg 
Gynandrocarpa placenta (Elephant ears)  Halgerda dichromis (Mosaic Dorid) Anthostella sp
(Dwarf spotted anemone)
Clibanarius longitarsus (Long-fingered hermit crab)
IN16753.jpg MolaMola.jpg
Morus capensis (Cape gannet)  Physalia utriculus
(Bluebottle)
 
Heniochus acuminatus (Coachman) Mola mola (Opensea-sunfish) 
Bottlenose_dolphin.jpg humpback.jpg prev25.jpg
Tursiops anducus (Bottlenose dolphin) Thalassarche cauta (Shy albatross) Megaptera novaengliae (Humpback whale) Pelagia noctiluca (Night-light jelly fish)
BRYDES~1.JPG MinkeWhale1.jpg
Delphinus delphis (Common dolphin) Balaenoptera brydei (Bryde's whale) Charcharodon cancharias (Great white shark)  Balaenoptera acurorostrata (Dwarf mink whale)
Alcyonidium rhambiodale (Soft-false coral) Eleutherobia sp (Golden-stem soft coral) Pagurus liochelle (Blue-striped hermit crab)    Sphyrna zygaena (Smooth hammerhead shark)
Halocynthia sp (Sea peach ascidian) Reteporella lata (Scollaped lacy false coral)  Chondropsis sp (Scroll sponge) Balanoglossus capensis (Cape acorn worm)
Spatagobrissus mirabilis (Heart urchin)  Spheciospongia sp (Vagabond sponge) Stelletta sp (Grey wall sponge) Sycon sp (Hairy tube sponge) 
 
Preactis millardae (Sock anemone)  Apletodon pellegrini (Chubby clingfish)    Ceriantheopsis n. sp (Burrowing anemone)  Aplidium sp(Elegans ascidian)
Berthellina granulata (Lemon pleurobranch) Codium stephensiae (Stephen's codiums) Thyone sp (Forest sea cucumber)   Graffi flatworm
(Planoceros graffi)
 
Narke capensis (Cape numbfish) Aplysia oculifera (Spotted sea hare) Marionia sp2 (Blue spot nudibranch) Onchoporella buskii (Busk's moss animal)
Spheniscus dermersus (Jackass penguin)  Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus (South African fur seal) Polycera sp1 (Twin crowned nudibranch)  Planocera gilchristi (Spotted flatworm) 
Argobuccinum pustulosum (Pustular triton) Oxystele variegata (Variegated topshell)

 Chelidonichthys kumu (Bluefin gurnard)  Actinoptilum molle (Radial sea pen 1) 
Patiria granifera (Red starfish) Pseudoceros sp3 (Maroon striped flatworm) Macropodia spp  (Long-legged spider crab)  Turritella carinifera (Threaded screw shell)
Doriopsilla miniata (Scribbled nudibranch) Bonisa nakaza-2 (Blue gas flame nudibranch)   Echinoclathria dichotoma (Tree sponge) Cabestana cutacea africana (Furry-ridged triton) 
Okenia amoenula.JPG
Ecklonia radiata (Spined kelp)  Okenia amoenula (Fiery nudibranch)  Korsaranthus natalensis (Candy-striped anemone) Chrysoblephus laticeps (Juvenile Red roman)
   
Bugula plumosa (Tree moss animal) Isodictya grandis (Flat leaf sponge)  Hydatina physis (Striped bubble shell)  Bunodosoma capensis (Knobbly anemone) 









Dasyatis chrysonota (Blue stingray)  Ophisurus serpens (Sand snake eel) Pseudodromia latens (Furred sponge crab)  Aplysia parvula (Dwarf sea hare) 
   
Podoclavella sp (Brown choirboys)  Eudendruim spp (Bushy hydroid) Chatrabus felinus (Pleated toadfish) Cleistostoma edwardsii (Sandflat crab) 
Helcion pruinosus (Rayed limpet)  Leathesia difformis (Brown brains) Tubulipora pulcherrima (Pore-tubed bryozoan) Sterna hirundo (Common tern)

Pomatomus saltatrix (Shad)

Amblyrhynchotes honchenii (Evileye Puffer) Cratena sp 4 (Brown orange-eyed nudibranch)  Amphiura capensis (Equal-tailed brittlestar)
Chrysaora hysoscella (Compass jelly fish)

Polymastia mamillaris (White teat sponge)

Arothron hispidus (Whitespotted Puffer)

 Ophionereis dubia (Striped brittle star)


 

 

 

 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
species added 2010