eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Austroglossus pectoralis
Common name: East Coast sole
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Soleoidei Soleoidei Not defined Austroglossus Austroglossus pectoralis

 

       

Short Description:

An elongate,brown sole with eyes on the right side of the head,Right pectorial fin longer than head.Dorsal and anal fins continuous with tail fin

 
 
Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 90 - 110; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 80 - 95; Vertebrae: 58 
Size:  60.0 cm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on small benthic invertebrates and small fish 
Habitat: Inhabits mud bottoms 
Depth: 10 - 400 m
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from the Cape to Natal in South Africa.
 
References:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 14 170mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving