eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Calliaster baccatus
Common name: Cobbled Starfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Eleutherozoa Asteroidea Asteroidea Valvatida Not Defined Goniasteridae Not Defined Calliaster Calliaster baccatus

 

Short Description:

A large brick-coloured with orange patches sea star.Central area covered with coarse granules and upper arms edged with large squarish tiles which may be smooth or have protruding granules.Tiles on outer edges of arms usually have spines or granules protruding from them

Identification
features:
 
Size: 200mm
Behaviour: Found mostly along sandy margins of rocky reefs
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Lamberts Bay to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat:

Shallow rocky reefs

Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Altus Bruwer-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 200mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Altus Bruwer-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 200mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 200mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 200mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 12 150mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-06 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 150mm 14m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 150mm 20m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-07-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 150mm 11m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 90mm 12m Olympus C-50z photo
Danie Retief (Port Elizabeth) 2014-06-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 100mm 18m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-03-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-09-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 150mm 20m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 17 150mm 25m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 180mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 16 180mm 26m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-11-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 150mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-20 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 16 180mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 12 150mm 27m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 15 65mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Pauline Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 100mm 11m Sony DSC-W390 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 13m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 200mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 200mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Yvette Retief-(Port Elizabeth) 2015-02-08 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Chelsea 17 150mm 18m Sony DSC-W390 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving