eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Amphiura capensis
Common name: Equal-tailed brittlestar
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not defined Ophiuroidea Not defined Ophiurida Gnathophiurina Amphiuridae Not defined Amphiura Amphiura capensis

 

Short Description:

Disc usually grey to black.Where the arms join the disk a "v" shape is formed

Identification
features:
Upper surface lacks spines but covered with small scalesRadial shield touch each other only at the upper most tips 
Size: Disc size 25mm 
Behaviour: Live under rocks and often aggregates in dense colonies 
Diet: Detrical Particles
Distribution: Troughout South Africa
Depth: 1-100m
Habitat: Under stones embedded in gravel
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Gerhard Ferreira-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 20mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Gerhard Naude-(Port Elizabeth) 0000-00-00 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 45mm 19 m Olympus T6000 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 20mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 30mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 20mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 45mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 45mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Mark de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 30mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving