eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Rowia stephensoni
Common name: Stephenson's sea cucumber
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Eleutherozoa Holothuroidea Dendrochirotacea Dendrochirotida Not defined Cucumariidae Not defined Rowia Rowia stephensoni

     

Short Description:

Uniformly black.Upper surface with irregularly-scattered tubefeet and soft papillae.Tube feet on lower surface arranged in distinct bands of six rows each.Ten irregularly-branched tentacles

Identification
features:
 
Size: 70mm 
Behaviour: Aggregates arround side of rocks 
Diet: Algae 
Distribution: Cape Point To Sodwana Bay 
Depth: Subtidal to 5m 
Habitat:

Sandy and rocky crevices 

References:
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Tidal pools 18 15mm 1m Fujifilm FinePix A500 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving