eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chrysoblephus laticeps
Common name: Red roman
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Chrysoblephus Chrysoblephus laticeps

       
Juvenile Juvenile Adult Adult Adult

 Short Description:

A robust scarlet-red fish witha prominent white saddle on its back with a white bar over the gill cover and a blue line between the eyesConspicuos canines and several rows of molars in both upper and lower jaws

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11 - 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10 - 11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7 - 9 
Size: 500mm 
Behaviour: Undergoes several sex changes.Juveniles occur in shallow-water beds of seaweed where they feed on minute crustacean
Diet: Feeds on mollusks, crustaceans, worms and fish
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: northern Namibia to northern Natal, South Africa; also reported from Mauritius. 
Depth: 100m 
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 200mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 400mm 16m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 20cm 14m Canon Powershot G10 video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 250mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 250mm 8m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 30mm 5m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 30mm 5m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 400mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-08-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 200mm 16m Sony DSC-P150 photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 400mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 350mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 300mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 300mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 250mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-28 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 15 300mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Rosalind Wilson-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-04-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 220mm 20m Canon Poweshot SD960 IS photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving